Scottish Parliament election 2016: results announced for Aberdeenshire constituencies

Results for the three constituencies managed by Aberdeenshire Council for the Scottish Parliament election have been announced.

The counts for the Aberdeenshire East, Aberdeenshire West, and Banffshire and Buchan Coast constituencies took place at the Aberdeen Exhibition and Conference Centre overnight into Friday morning. 

The first ballot boxes arrived by car from Kinellar Community Hall, Blackburn, at around 10.40pm, marking the start of the count for the Aberdeenshire West constituency shortly afterwards.

Voter turnout increased in all three constituencies as compared to the 2011 Scottish Parliament election, to 55.51% in Aberdeenshire East (up 3.1%), to 59.17% in Aberdeenshire West (up 6%), and to 48.72% in Banffshire and Buchan Coast (up 2.6%).

All three constituencies were declared by Returning Officer Jim Savege by 5am.

The successful candidate for Aberdeenshire East was Gillian Martin of the Scottish National Party; in Aberdeenshire West it was Alexander Burnett of the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, and in Banffshire and Buchan Coast it was Stewart Stevenson of the Scottish National Party.

Mr Savege said: “I would commend all the candidates and their agents for the good nature shown during tonight’s count.

“It has been encouraging to see voter turnout increase across the board, and this bodes well for the upcoming EU Referendum.

“It is a significant undertaking to ensure the safe journey of our polling boxes across such a geographically diverse area as Aberdeenshire, and I’d also like to thank the elections team, count staff, drivers and polling staff for the smooth-running of today’s count.”

Scottish Parliament election 2016: full results

Aberdeenshire East          (Electorate: 62,844    Turnout: 55.51%)

Colin Clark

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

 

10,075

Sarah Patricia Flavell

Scottish Labour Party

 

2,155

Christine Jardine

Scottish Liberal Democrats

 

6,611

Gillian Martin

Scottish National Party (SNP)

 

15,912

Aberdeenshire West        (Electorate: 59,576     Turnout: 59.17% )

Alexander Burnett

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

 

13,400

Sarah Christina Duncan

Scottish Labour Party

 

2,036

Dennis Robertson

Scottish National Party (SNP)

 

12,500

Mike Rumbles

Scottish Liberal Democrats

 

7,262

Banffshire and Buchan Coast      (Electorate: 59,155    Turnout: 48.72%)

Peter Chapman

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

 

9,219

David Ronald Evans

Scottish Liberal Democrats

 

1,290

Nathan Joel Morrison

Scottish Labour Party

 

2,372

Stewart Stevenson

Scottish National Party (SNP)

 

15,802         

 

 Constituency results for the North East Scotland region list will be shared in due course, with the formal declaration to be made by Aberdeen City Council.