31 March 2021
Candidates confirmed for Scottish Parliament election
The candidates for the upcoming Scottish Parliament election who will be standing in the three constituencies administered by Aberdeenshire Council have been confirmed.
Following the close of nominations today (Wed, Mar 31), the candidates are as follows:
Aberdeenshire East
· Graeme James Downie Scottish Labour Party
· Gillian Anne Martin Scottish National Party (SNP)
· Stewart Whyte Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
· Conrad James Wood Scottish Liberal Democrats
Aberdeenshire West
· Andrew Philip Brown Scottish Labour Party
· Rosemary Bruce Scottish Liberal Democrats
· Alexander Burnett Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
· Fergus Mutch Scottish National Party (SNP)
Banffshire and Buchan Coast
· Karen Adam Scottish National Party (SNP)
· Jason Duncan Freedom Alliance– Integrity, Society, Economy
· Mark Findlater Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
· David Philip McHutchon Restore Scotland
· Alison Simpson Scottish Liberal Democrats
· Georgia Strachan Scottish Labour Party
Candidates for the North East Region have also been confirmed as follows:
Abolish The Scottish Parliament Party
· Callum Buchanan
Alba Party
· Alex Salmond
· Heather McLean
· Brian Topping
· Dot Jessiman
All For Unity
· Arthur Keith
· Scott Fenwick
· Bobby Ferguson
· Danielle Millar
· Richard Kelbie
· Ben Stones
· John McPhee
Freedom Alliance– Integrity, Society, Economy
· Kirsty Isabel Miller
· Jason Duncan
· Diane Lesley Mathieson
· Sadie Cubitt
Independent Green Voice
· Richard Tallach
Reform UK
· John Barclay Cox
· James George Whitelaw
· Greig Mair
· Samantha Lee Evans
· Carol Mitchell MacDonald
Renew
· Colin Alexander McFadyen
Restore Scotland
· David McHutchon
· Ewan Gurr
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
· Liam Kerr
· Alexander Burnett
· Douglas Lumsden
· Maurice Golden
· Tess White
· Gillian Tebberen
· Stewart Whyte
· Mark Findlater
· Harriet Cross
· Philip Scott
· Mason McIlreavey
· Alan Fakley
Scottish Family Party
· David Thomas Bestwick
· John Mark Donaldson
· William James Strachan
· George Macleod Arthur
· Shehla Noreen Arthur
Scottish Green Party
· Maggie Chapman
· Guy Ingerson
· Rachel Shanks
· Lewis Leodhas
· Sylvia Hardie
· Peter Kennedy
· Bradley Booth
Scottish Labour Party
· Michael Marra
· Mercedes Villalba
· Barry Black
· Lynn Thomson
· Richard McCready
· Georgia Strachan
· Kamaal Bola
· Heather Herbert
· Owen Wright
Scottish Liberal Democrats
· Rosemary Bruce
· John Robert McConnachie Waddell
· Ben George Lawrie
· Ian Yuill
· Conrad James Wood
· Isobel Davidson
· Alison Mary Simpson
· Michael Crichton
Scottish Libertarian Party
· Bryce Hope
Scottish National Party (SNP)
· Fatima Joji
· Christian Allard
· Fergus Mutch
· William Duff
· Nadia El-Nakla
· John Cooke
· Lynne Short
· Gill Al-Samarai
· Josh Mennie
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
· Duncan Odgers
· David Mackay
· William Morren
· Gerald Haddrell
· Albert Emery
· Kathleen Rowham
Individual regional candidates
· Geoffrey Alexander Farquharson
· Laura Marshall
Further details on local arrangements for the Scottish Parliament election on Thursday, May 6, can be found at https://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk/council-and-democracy/elections/scottish-parliament-election/